Plant Profile

Hardy Orchid ‘Big Bob’ (Bletilla striata ‘Big Bob’)

Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob'

Sun Partial Sun
Water Moderate
Height 0.61–0.91 m
Spread 0.3–0.61 m
Hardiness 6, 7, 8, 9

About Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob'

Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' (Bletilla striata ‘Big Bob’) is grown for garden performance matched to its site needs. Expect partial sun, typically 0.61–0.91 m tall, moderate water once established.

Is Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' Right for Your Garden?

Best for

  • Mixed borders and general garden use

Trade-off to know

Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' suits most garden soils when drainage is adequate. The main limitation is site scale — match plant size to available space.

Growing Conditions for Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob'

Site checklist

  • Sun: partial sun
  • Soil drainage: Moist but Well Drained
  • Water: Moderate
  • Hardiness zones: 6, 7, 8, 9

Adjustments

  • Wrong light level is the most common cause of weak performance
  • Fix drainage before treating leaf symptoms

How to Care for Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob'

Establishment

  1. Plant Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' in a site matching its sun and drainage needs
  2. Water regularly until roots settle, then match watering to the plant’s need

Ongoing care

  • Mulch to buffer moisture swings
  • Remove dead or damaged growth in season
  • Avoid constant wet foliage where disease pressure is high

Diagnosing Problems with Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob'

SymptomLikely causeConfirming signAction
Leaves yellowing unevenly across the plant Uneven watering or compacted soil Yellowing worse on one side; soil hard or crusted at surface Water Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' deeply and evenly. Loosen surface compaction with a fork; avoid disturbing main roots.
Sudden wilting on one branch while rest of plant looks healthy Root rot from poor drainage in one spot Affected branch has dark, mushy roots when gently uncovered Cut back affected branch to healthy wood. Improve drainage in that area before the next growing season.

Leaves yellowing unevenly across the plant

Likely cause
Uneven watering or compacted soil
Confirming sign
Yellowing worse on one side; soil hard or crusted at surface
Action
Water Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' deeply and evenly. Loosen surface compaction with a fork; avoid disturbing main roots.

Sudden wilting on one branch while rest of plant looks healthy

Likely cause
Root rot from poor drainage in one spot
Confirming sign
Affected branch has dark, mushy roots when gently uncovered
Action
Cut back affected branch to healthy wood. Improve drainage in that area before the next growing season.

Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' FAQ

  1. Is Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' easy to grow?

    Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' is manageable for most gardeners if sited correctly from the outset. The most common mistakes are poor drainage and incorrect sun placement.

  2. How big does Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' get?

    Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' typically reaches 0.61–0.91 m. Final size depends on soil quality and available root space. Allow adequate spacing at planting — most plants reach their full spread within 5–10 years.

  3. How much sun does Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' need?

    Hardy Orchid 'Big Bob' grows best in partial sun. Planting in the wrong light level is the single most common cause of poor performance. Check the aspect of your site before choosing a position.

Also for these places