Plant Profile

Persian Violet (Cyclamen coum)

Persian Violet

Sun Partial Sun
Water Moderate
Height 0.0762–0.1524 m
Spread 0.1778–0.2032 m
Hardiness 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

About Persian Violet

Persian Violet (Cyclamen coum) is grown for garden performance matched to its site needs. Expect partial sun, typically 0.0762–0.1524 m tall, moderate water once established.

Is Persian Violet Right for Your Garden?

Best for

  • Small gardens, courtyard planting, and container growing
  • Wildlife-friendly gardens — known to attract bees

Not recommended if

  • Large open spaces where a bolder specimen is needed

Trade-off to know

Persian Violet suits most garden soils when drainage is adequate. The main limitation is site scale — match plant size to available space.

Growing Conditions for Persian Violet

Site checklist

  • Sun: partial sun
  • Soil drainage: Well Drained
  • Water: Moderate
  • Hardiness zones: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8

Adjustments

  • Wrong light level is the most common cause of weak performance
  • Fix drainage before treating leaf symptoms

How to Care for Persian Violet

Establishment

  1. Plant Persian Violet in a site matching its sun and drainage needs
  2. Water regularly until roots settle, then match watering to the plant’s need

Ongoing care

  • Mulch to buffer moisture swings
  • Remove dead or damaged growth in season
  • Avoid constant wet foliage where disease pressure is high

Diagnosing Problems with Persian Violet

SymptomLikely causeConfirming signAction
Leaves yellowing unevenly across the plant Uneven watering or compacted soil Yellowing worse on one side; soil hard or crusted at surface Water Persian Violet deeply and evenly. Loosen surface compaction with a fork; avoid disturbing main roots.
Sudden wilting on one branch while rest of plant looks healthy Root rot from poor drainage in one spot Affected branch has dark, mushy roots when gently uncovered Cut back affected branch to healthy wood. Improve drainage in that area before the next growing season.

Leaves yellowing unevenly across the plant

Likely cause
Uneven watering or compacted soil
Confirming sign
Yellowing worse on one side; soil hard or crusted at surface
Action
Water Persian Violet deeply and evenly. Loosen surface compaction with a fork; avoid disturbing main roots.

Sudden wilting on one branch while rest of plant looks healthy

Likely cause
Root rot from poor drainage in one spot
Confirming sign
Affected branch has dark, mushy roots when gently uncovered
Action
Cut back affected branch to healthy wood. Improve drainage in that area before the next growing season.

Persian Violet FAQ

  1. Is Persian Violet easy to grow?

    Persian Violet is manageable for most gardeners if sited correctly from the outset. The most common mistakes are poor drainage and incorrect sun placement.

  2. How big does Persian Violet get?

    Persian Violet typically reaches 0.0762–0.1524 m. Final size depends on soil quality and available root space. Allow adequate spacing at planting — most plants reach their full spread within 5–10 years.

  3. How much sun does Persian Violet need?

    Persian Violet grows best in partial sun. Planting in the wrong light level is the single most common cause of poor performance. Check the aspect of your site before choosing a position.

  4. Can Persian Violet grow in a container?

    Persian Violet is compact enough for container growing when the pot is generous. Use a loam-based compost, ensure drainage holes are clear, and water more frequently than you would in open ground — pots dry faster.

  5. Does Persian Violet attract wildlife?

    Persian Violet is known to attract bees. For maximum benefit, avoid deadheading all flowers — seed heads and spent blooms are often as valuable to wildlife as the flowers themselves.

What Persian Violet Symbolises

  • generous
  • abundant
  • connecting
  • lively

Source: Bosquelle AI

Also for these gardens

Also for these places

Also attract these