Plant Profile

Sword Lily ‘Adrenalin’ (Gladiolus ‘Adrenalin’)

Sword Lily 'Adrenalin'

Sun Full Sun
Water Moderate
Height 0.9–1.2 m
Spread 0.1524–0.2032 m
Hardiness 10, 11, 8, 9

About Sword Lily 'Adrenalin'

Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' (Gladiolus ‘Adrenalin’) is grown for garden performance matched to its site needs. Expect full sun, typically 0.9–1.2 m tall, moderate water once established.

Is Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' Right for Your Garden?

Best for

  • Mixed borders and general garden use
  • Open, sunny positions with good air movement
  • Wildlife-friendly gardens — known to attract butterflies

Not recommended if

  • Dense shade or north-facing walls

Trade-off to know

Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' suits most garden soils when drainage is adequate. The main limitation is site scale — match plant size to available space.

Growing Conditions for Sword Lily 'Adrenalin'

Site checklist

  • Sun: full sun
  • Soil drainage: Moist but Well Drained
  • Water: Moderate
  • Hardiness zones: 8, 9, 10, 11

Adjustments

  • Wrong light level is the most common cause of weak performance
  • Fix drainage before treating leaf symptoms

How to Care for Sword Lily 'Adrenalin'

Establishment

  1. Plant Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' in a site matching its sun and drainage needs
  2. Water regularly until roots settle, then match watering to the plant’s need

Ongoing care

  • Mulch to buffer moisture swings
  • Remove dead or damaged growth in season
  • Avoid constant wet foliage where disease pressure is high

Diagnosing Problems with Sword Lily 'Adrenalin'

SymptomLikely causeConfirming signAction
Leaves yellowing unevenly across the plant Uneven watering or compacted soil Yellowing worse on one side; soil hard or crusted at surface Water Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' deeply and evenly. Loosen surface compaction with a fork; avoid disturbing main roots.
Sudden wilting on one branch while rest of plant looks healthy Root rot from poor drainage in one spot Affected branch has dark, mushy roots when gently uncovered Cut back affected branch to healthy wood. Improve drainage in that area before the next growing season.

Leaves yellowing unevenly across the plant

Likely cause
Uneven watering or compacted soil
Confirming sign
Yellowing worse on one side; soil hard or crusted at surface
Action
Water Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' deeply and evenly. Loosen surface compaction with a fork; avoid disturbing main roots.

Sudden wilting on one branch while rest of plant looks healthy

Likely cause
Root rot from poor drainage in one spot
Confirming sign
Affected branch has dark, mushy roots when gently uncovered
Action
Cut back affected branch to healthy wood. Improve drainage in that area before the next growing season.

Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' FAQ

  1. Is Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' easy to grow?

    Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' is manageable for most gardeners if sited correctly from the outset. The most common mistakes are poor drainage and incorrect sun placement.

  2. How big does Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' get?

    Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' typically reaches 0.9–1.2 m. Final size depends on soil quality and available root space. Allow adequate spacing at planting — most plants reach their full spread within 5–10 years.

  3. How much sun does Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' need?

    Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' grows best in full sun. Planting in the wrong light level is the single most common cause of poor performance. Check the aspect of your site before choosing a position.

  4. Does Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' attract wildlife?

    Sword Lily 'Adrenalin' is known to attract butterflies, hummingbirds. For maximum benefit, avoid deadheading all flowers — seed heads and spent blooms are often as valuable to wildlife as the flowers themselves.

Also for these gardens

Also for these places

Also attract these